About ACT | Schedule of Events | Live Blog | Sights & Sounds | Sponsors | Magazine Innovation Center

 

| Schedule of Events |

Wednesday, October 20

5:30 p.m.

Load Bus, Leave Hampton Inn (110 Heritage Drive, Oxford, MS 38655, 662-232-2442) for Welcome Reception and Dinner at the Oxford-University Club (300 N Lamar Blvd, Oxford, MS 38655-3248, 662-513-4192)

6:00 p.m.

Registration and Reception at Oxford University Club 

7:00 p.m.

Dinner and Opening Address (OUC)

Roger Fransecky CEO, The Apogee Group
“Reimagining the Future While We Still Have Time”

Change in anything...personal, professional, institutional...must begin with endings.
What are you ready to end?

Thursday, October 21

7:30 a.m.

Leave Hampton Inn for the University of Mississippi’s Overby Center for Southern Journalism and Politics (555 Grove Loop, Suite 247, University, MS 38677, 662-915-1692)

7:30 -
8:00 a.m.

Registration (Overby Center Lobby)

8:00 a.m.

Thomaz Souto Correa Editorial VP, The Abril Group, Brazil

“The Future Does Not Exist” (Overby Auditorium)

Let's concentrate on the future of the reader,
not on the future of the magazine.

8:40 a.m.

Stephen Duggan CEO, Athlon Sports

“7 Million Circ Launch – Why Now? (Overby Auditorium)

Go big or go home.

9:20 a.m.

David McDonald CEO, Sunshine Media Group

“Change? What Change? The Return of Magazines (and Media) to Their Roots” (Overby Auditorium)

Custom Media is old school. We have returned to our
roots as publishers, and that is an amazing reality.

10:00 a.m.

BREAK 

10:10 a.m.

Haines Wilkerson Chief Creative Officer, Morris Visitor Publications

“Where to Build a New Brand” (Overby Auditorium)

How do you take two 75-year-old, arch rival publications,
both catering to the vast visitor information market,
and make them into a unified international brand?

10:50 a.m.

Lisette Heemskerk Managing Director, Mood for Magazines, the Netherlands

“LINDA. Magazine: Proof of the Power of Print in Digital Times” (Overby Auditorium)

To create a successful personality magazine you
not only need a personality but also day-to-day
operational excellence.

11:30 a.m.

Bob Sacks Founder & President, Precision Media Group

“The Future of Publishing: The Publishing Clone Wars – Resistance Is Futile” (Overby Auditorium)

We have seen the media industry transform itself and change uncounted times, yet I think it has never actually changed. What we do know is what we have always done. We get
paid to communicate information.

12:10 p.m.

LUNCH (Overby Conference Room)

1:10 p.m.

James G. Elliott President, James G. Elliott Company, Inc.

Correa1_170970945.png

“Reimagining the Money” (Overby Auditorium)

We have been in an advertising recession,
not a magazine recession...the magazine
industry is way too magazine-centric.

1:50 p.m.

Baird Davis Circulation Consultant, formerly of Ziff Davis

“A Shift to Customer – Orientation: What it Means for Magazine Publishers and the Practice of Circulation” (Overby Auditorium)

Circulation will be at the center of the immediate effort to corporately integrate the resources necessary to increase consumer insight. But real questions remain about circulation's place in the publishing organizational
structure of the future.

2:30 p.m.

John Harrington Partner, Harrington Associates, LLC

“The Magazine Retail Sales Experience” (Overby Auditorium)

If publishing recovers, if no earthquakes happen, if publishing becomes more consumer-centric, what will the newsstand distribution channel look like?

3:15 p.m.

LOAD BUSES FOR DELTA TOUR AND DINNER 

4:45 p.m.

Arrive in Clarksdale 

5:00 p.m.

Meet tour guide and tour the Shack Up Inns.

5:30 p.m.

Tour New World, then Riverside Inn.

6:00 p.m.

Tour Blues Museum

6:30 p.m.

Tour Cat Head Delta Blues & Folk Art

7:00 p.m.

Arrive at Ground Zero

7:30 p.m.

BBQ Dinner

10:00 p.m.

Leave for Oxford

Friday, October 22

8:30 a.m.

LEAVE HAMPTON INN FOR OVERBY CENTER

9:00 a.m.

Jeanniey Mullen EVP and Chief Marketing Officer, Zinio

“3 Secrets to Worldwide Digital Publishing Domination” (Overby Auditorium)

Understand what global opportunities for merchandising to consumers and advertisers exist today. See how
to capitalize on that solution today.

10:00 a.m.

Anne Russell Editor in Chief, VIVmag

“How to Launch an All-Digital Magazine Without a Blueprint; The Story of VIV Magazine (Overby Auditorium)

We started the process of launching VIV Mag in 2005,
an old timer in the digital publishing business.

11:15 a.m.

Attendees participate in Group Session One (Overby Auditorium and Overby Conference Room)

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (Overby Conference Room)

1:15 p.m.

Attendees participate in Group Session Two (Overby Auditorium and Overby Conference Room)

3:15 p.m.

Tour of Oxford, Rowan Oak (William Faulkner’s Home)

4:30 p.m.

Leave for Oxford Square, Free time

6:00 p.m.

Reception and Dinner at Oxford-University Club

Bob Guccione, Jr. Founder, Spin and Gear Magazines
“The Crisis Myth”

Google is no more a media company than the Yellow Pages is, and Larry Page and Sergei Brin are not modern media barons, they are the modern equivalent of railway barons. Google is really just an infinite sprawl of railway tracks used for transporting other people's valuable cargo.

 

presented by the
Magazine Innovation Center

Samir A. Husni, Ph.D.
Founder and Director

218 Farley Hall
University, MS 38677
samir@maginnovation.org

[ Click posters for full size ]